BRIAN G. BARAGAR, Employee, v. JORDAN TRANSFORMER, L.L.C., and WESTERN NAT. MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Northern States Power Co. v. Lyion Foods Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).  Findings of fact should not be disturbed, even though the reviewing court might disagree with them, “unless they are clearly erroneous in the sense that they are manifestly contrary to the weight of the evidence or not reasonably supported by the evidence as a whole.”  Id.

DECISION

On appeal, the employer and insurer challenge the compensation judge’s finding that the employee was regularly employed by two employers on the date of his injury.  Minnesota Statutes section 176.011, subdivisions 3 and 18, set forth the basis for determining wage calculations for workers’ compensation purposes.  Subdivision 3 provides, in relevant part, “If, at the time of injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee’s earnings in all such employments shall be included in the computation of the daily wage.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 3.  Subdivision 18 goes on to provide, “If, at the time of injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee’s days of work for all such employments shall be included in the computation of weekly wage.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18.

In the present case, we see no definite evidence of continuing “regular” work by the employee for Baragar Construction during the three-week period of his employment with the employer.