CHAD A. WOODFORD, Employee/Cross-appellant, v. XCEL ENERGY, SELF-INSURED/CCMSI, Employer/Appellant.
[…] R. 5220.0100, subp. 22C.”[4] (Memo., p. 7.) The compensation judge also concluded that it was premature to assume the employee would be unable to return to work for the employer, and, because there was no evidence of the same, the employee “is not a qualified employee at this time.” Id. The employee appeals, arguing that the compensation judge erred as a matter of law when determining that the employee was not entitled to a rehabilitation consultation. We agree.
According to Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 4(a), “a rehabilitation consultation must be provided by the employer to an injured employee upon request of the employee, the employer, or the Commissioner. . . . If a rehabilitation consultation is requested, the employer shall provide a qualified rehabilitation consultant.” In this case, the employee requested a rehabilitation consultation in his claim petition served on April 6, 2009, and in his amendment to the claim petition served on June 2, 2009. The purpose of a rehabilitation consultation is to determine whether the employee is qualified to receive statutory