WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Minn. R. 5221.0700, subp. 2.A.(2), provides:

A.  Charges for services, articles, and supplies must be submitted to the payer directly by the health care provider actually furnishing the service, article, or supply.  This includes, but is not limited to the following:

*          *         *

      (2) equipment, supplies, and medication not ordinarily kept in stock by the hospital or other health care provider facility, purchased from a supplier for a specific employee.

For purposes of chapter 5221 of the Minnesota rules, a “health care provider” is defined by Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 24, as “a physician, podiatrist, chiropractor, dentist, optometrist, osteopath, psychologist, psychiatric social worker, or any other person who furnishes a medical or health service to an employee under this chapter.”  Minn. R. 5221.0100, subp. 15, defines “service” as “any procedure, operation, consultation, supply, product, or other thing performed or provided for the purpose of curing or relieving an injured worker from the effects of a compensable injury.”