WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Subd. 3.  Limitation of Liability.  The pecuniary liability of the employer for the treatment, articles and supplies required by this section shall be limited to the charges therefor as prevail in the same community for similar treatment, articles and supplies furnished to injured persons of a like standard of living when the same are paid for by the injured persons.  On this basis the commissioner or compensation judge may determine the reasonable value of all such services and supplies and the liability of the employer is limited to the amount so determined.

[7] Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1b, limitation of liability, states:

(b) The liability of the employer for the treatment, articles, and supplies . . . shall be limited to 85 percent of the provider’s usual and customary charge, or 85 percent of the prevailing charges for similar treatment, articles, and supplies furnished to an injured person when paid for by the injured person, whichever is lower.  On this basis, the commissioner or compensation judge may determine the reasonable value of all treatment, services, and supplies, and the liability of the employer is limited to that amount.  The commissioner may by rule establish the reasonable value of a service, article, or supply in lieu of the 85 percent limitation in this paragraph.

[8] Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1, provides “[t]he commissioner shall by rule establish procedures for determining whether or not the charge for a health service is excessive.”  Minn. R. 5221.0500 addresses excessive charges.  Subpart 2 defines “usual and customary charge” and “prevailing charge,” setting forth specific requirements for establishing a prevailing charge.  No attempt was made, in this case, to prove a lesser “prevailing charge.”  See, e.g., Lehto v.