WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The employer and insurer contend, however, that this case is distinguishable from the Buck-Ulrick case on three bases.  The appellants first contend the Buck-Ulrick decision lacks an analysis of the rule-making history and rationale behind the amendment of Minn. R. 5221.0700, subp. 2.A.  The appellants argue the compensation judge in this case and the court in Buck-Ulrick failed to consider both the policy underlying the amendments to Minn. R. 5221.0700 and the SONAR explaining the intent of the amendments.[3]

Minn. Stat. § 176.001 states “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that chapter 176 be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of this chapter.”  In furtherance of this statute, the appellants contend, the Department of Labor & Industry amended Minn. R. 5221.0700 to combat indirect billing that results in excessive cost markups.