WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Since it does not do so, the appellants argue, the 85 percent limitation is an upper limit only and the statute grants authority to a compensation judge to determine whether the hospital’s reasonable and customary charge is excessive.  We are not persuaded by these arguments.

Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1b.(a), establishes the liability of the employer for treatment at a small hospital at 100 percent of the hospital’s usual and customary charge “unless the charge is determined by the commissioner or a compensation judge to be unreasonably excessive.”  This subdivision of the statute, therefore, specifically provides for review, by a compensation judge, of a small hospital’s usual and customary charge.  In contrast, Minn.