SHANNON M. TAMBORNINO, Employee, v. HEALTH RISK MGMT. and KEMPER INS. COS./BROADSPIRE SERVS. Employer-Insurer/Petitioners.
[…] The employer and insurer filed a Petition to Discontinue Permanent Total Disability Benefits with this court on January 6, 2010. The petitioners seek to discontinue permanent total disability benefits on the basis that the employee has reached the age of 67 years and is presumed retired under Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4.
DECISION
Minn. Stat. § 176.238 provides procedures for discontinuing compensation benefits and details the procedures for resolution of requests by an employer and insurer to discontinue benefits. Minn. Stat. § 176.239 provides procedures for parties to obtain an expedited interim administrative decision in disputes over discontinuance of compensation benefits. Both statutes, however, contain a subdivision that states, “This section shall not apply to those employees who have been adjudicated permanently totally disabled, or to those employees who have been administratively determined pursuant to division rules to be permanently totally disabled.” Minn. Stat. §§ 176.238, subd. 11, and 176.239, subd. 10. In Cook v. J. Mark, Inc., 51 W.C.D. 432 (W.C.C.A. 1994), this court held an award on stipulation constitutes an “adjudication” within the meaning of Minn.