EDWIN I. SKARI, Employee, v. AERO SYS. ENG’G, INC., and CHUBB & SON GROUP, Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Stat. §§ 176.238 and 176.239 because those sections do not apply to an employee who has been adjudicated permanently and totally disabled.  The compensation judge ordered the employer and insurer to recommence payment of permanent total disability benefits.  The employer and Chubb appealed from the compensation judge’s decision.  Thereafter, the employer and Chubb filed with this court a Petition to Discontinue Permanent Total Disability Benefits.  By order dated May 17, 2010, the two cases were consolidated.

DECISION

Payment of benefits under a temporary order is governed by Minn. Stat. § 176.191, subd. 1, which provides, in part:

At any time after a temporary order is issued, the paying party may request to discontinue payment of benefits based on new evidence that benefits are not payable under this chapter by following the procedures of section 176.238 or 176.239.

Minn. Stat. § 176.238 specifies procedures for discontinuing workers’ compensation benefits and for resolution of requests by an employer and insurer to discontinue benefits.  Minn.