EDWIN I. SKARI, Employee, v. AERO SYS. ENG’G, INC., and CHUBB & SON GROUP, Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] There has been no adjudication that the employee is permanently and totally disabled.  Minn. Stat. § 176.191 specifically provides that benefits paid pursuant to a temporary order may be discontinued under the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 176.239.  We, therefore, reverse the finding that the compensation judge lacked jurisdiction to hear the case.  The case is remanded to the compensation judge to afford the parties a hearing on the issues raised by the NOID.



[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, provides in part: “Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market.  This presumption is rebuttable by the employee.”