WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [Eugene Dela] Cruz with certain scheduled ratings and no explanation.  The employer and insurer have provided no information as to the degree of permanent partial disability.  The determination of the employee’s permanent partial disability as a result of her work injury is left to future determination.

(Finding No. 11.)

The employer and insurer contend that the compensation judge made an error of law when he awarded permanent total disability benefits in the absence of a determination of the level of the employee’s permanent partial disability.  As outlined in Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5, an employee is permanently totally disabled if she has sustained an injury which “totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income,” provided that she also meets a threshold rating of permanent partial disability.  The three levels of requisite permanent partial disability are outlined in Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5, as follows:

(a)  the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole body;
(b)  the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15 percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or
(c)  the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 13 percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.

Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5.  Other factors considered when determining if an employee is permanent totally disabled, such as the employee’s age, education, training and experience, “may only be considered in determining whether an employee is totally and permanently incapacitated after the employee meets the threshold criteria of clause (a), (b), or (c).”  Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5 (emphasis added).

In this case, the employee was 51 years old at the time of her injury, and therefore must meet the threshold of 15% permanent partial disability of the whole body before she can be found to be permanently totally disabled.