JOEL S. RABIDEAUX, Employee, v. MINNESOTA POWER/ALLETE, INC., SELF-INSURED/CCMSI, Employer/Appellant.
[…] However, in Wallace v. Hanson Silo Co., 305 Minn. 395, 235 N.W.2d 363, 28 W.C.D. 79 (1975), the court commented that it was “unjust to burden the employer with responsibility for that part of the disability which was not work related” and suggested the legislature change the law.

The law was changed by Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4a, effective January 1, 1984, which provides, in part:

Subd. 4a. Preexisting condition or disability; apportionment.  (a) If a personal injury results in a disability which is attributable in part to a preexisting disability that arises from a congenital condition or is the result of a traumatic injury or incident, whether or not compensable under this chapter, the compensation payable for the permanent partial disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced by the proportion of the disability which is attributable only to the preexisting disability.  An apportionment of a permanent partial disability under this subdivision shall be made only if the preexisting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record made prior to the current personal injury.

The statute allows the permanent partial disability payable for a post January 1, 1984, personal injury to be reduced by the proportion of the permanent disability that is attributable to a preexisting disability.

Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4a, allows apportionment of permanent partial disability “only if the preexisting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record made prior to the current personal injury.”  In unappealed findings, the compensation judge found the employee developed thoracic spine problems, bowel, bladder, and sexual dysfunction, motor loss, and a spinal cord injury as a result of the April 4, 2003, personal injury.