DIANN C. OLSON, Employee, v. 3M CO. and OLD REPUBLIC INS. CO./SEDGWICK CLAIMS MGT. SERVS., Employer-Insurer/Petitioners.
[…] DECISION

Minnesota Statutes § 176.238 specifies procedures for discontinuing workers’ compensation benefits and for resolution of requests by an employer and insurer to discontinue benefits.  Minnesota Statutes § 176.239 sets forth procedures for obtaining an expedited interim administrative decision in disputes over discontinuance of compensation benefits.  Both statutes, however, contain a subdivision that states, “This section shall not apply to those employees who have been adjudicated permanently and totally disabled, or to those employees who have been administratively determined pursuant to division rules to be permanently totally disabled.”  Minn. Stat. §§ 176.238, subd. 11, and 176.239, subd. 10.  This statutory language is clear and unequivocal.