DIANN C. OLSON, Employee, v. 3M CO. and OLD REPUBLIC INS. CO./SEDGWICK CLAIMS MGT. SERVS., Employer-Insurer/Petitioners.
[…] Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4.  There is no dispute the employee has reached the age of 67.  The employer and insurer were entitled to cease payment of permanent total disability benefits effective October 26, 2009, the day the employee reached age 67.  The petition to discontinue is granted.



[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, provides in part, “Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market.  This presumption is rebuttable by the employee.  The subjective statement the employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement but may be considered along with other evidence.”

[2] In Behrens, the supreme court held that permanent total benefits do not cease when the employee attains the age of retirement.