WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lewis Bolt and Nut Co., 412 N.W.2d 304, 40 W.C.D. 209 (Minn. 1987). The compensation judge also noted that “this is a case where the disability for which compensation is sought has a blended cause. The employee’s disability is the result of the combined effect of three injuries.” The compensation judge determined the employee was not entitled to more than 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation.
The employee has appealed.
DECISION
The limit on temporary total disability compensation is found in Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(k), which provides, “temporary total disability compensation shall cease entirely when 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation have been paid.” The employee was paid 104 weeks of temporary total disability benefits following the 2007 work injury, a period ending on May 15, 2009. The employee claims that he has continued to be temporarily totally disabled and that the 1997 and 2000 work injuries are substantial contributing factors in