WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Causation has not been established and, given our prior instructions, the compensation judge was not free to conclude otherwise. See Brezinka v. Bystrom Bros., Inc., 403 N.W.2d 841, 39 W.C.D. 880 (Minn. 1987). The judge’s decision is reversed.
[1] Further information about this case may be found in our prior decision, Matykiewicz v. General Tire Co., No. WC09-108 (W.C.C.A. July 21, 2009).
[2] The judge did, however, correct an arithmetic error pointed out by this court in our earlier decision.
[3] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4a, provides:
Preexisting condition or disability; apportionment. (a) If a personal injury results in a disability which is attributable in part to a preexisting disability that arises from a congenital condition or is the result of a traumatic injury or incident, whether or not compensable under this chapter, the compensation payable for the permanent partial disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced by the proportion of the disability which is attributable only to the preexisting disability. An apportionment of a permanent partial disability under this subdivision shall be made only if the preexisting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record made prior to the current personal injury. Evidence of a copy of the medical report or record upon which apportionment is based shall be made available to the employee by the employer at the time compensation for the permanent partial disability is begun.
[4] But see Weber v. City of Inver Grove Heights, 461 N.W.2d 918, 43 W.C.D. 471 (Minn. 1991).
[5] There is virtually no evidence to the contrary. Evidence on this issue includes preexisting scan and surgical reports, other medical records, and the deposition testimony of Dr.