BRYAN K. MARTIN, Employee, v. MORRISON TRUCKING, INC., Employer/Appellant, and TRAVELERS INS. CO., Insurer, and SPECIAL COMP. FUND.
[…] The fact that travel in Minnesota posed a “known, appreciable risk” is not a sufficient basis for excluding Minnesota from coverage.  This was not a voluntary market plan and Travelers could not elect to exclude necessary coverage simply because it did not want to underwrite the risk - - hence the term “involuntary market.”

Wis. Stats. § 102.31(1)(a) provides that “[e]very contract for the insurance of compensation provided under this chapter or against liability therefore is subject to this chapter and provisions inconsistent with this chapter are void.”  Wis. Stats. § 631.15(3m) further states, “[a] policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule.”  An insurance policy may expand but not reduce the coverage required by statute.