BRYAN K. MARTIN, Employee, v. MORRISON TRUCKING, INC., Employer/Appellant, and TRAVELERS INS. CO., Insurer, and SPECIAL COMP. FUND.
[…] The fact that travel in Minnesota posed a “known, appreciable risk” is not a sufficient basis for excluding Minnesota from coverage.  This was not a voluntary market plan and Travelers could not elect to exclude necessary coverage simply because it did not want to underwrite the risk - - hence the term “involuntary market.”

Wis. Stats. § 102.31(1)(a) provides that “[e]very contract for the insurance of compensation provided under this chapter or against liability therefore is subject to this chapter and provisions inconsistent with this chapter are void.”  Wis. Stats. § 631.15(3m) further states, “[a] policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule.”  An insurance policy may expand but not reduce the coverage required by statute.  Any policy provisions effectively reducing the coverage required by the statute are void and therefore unenforceable.  Nicholson v. Home Ins. Co., 137 Wis.2d 581, 405 N.W.2d 327 (1987).