ERIC M. MADSON, Employee, v. MINNEAPOLIS POLICE DEP’T, CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS, SELF-INSURED, Employer.
[…] Had the district court original or concurrent jurisdiction over all workers’ compensation claims, both statutes would be unnecessary and superfluous.
[10] See cases previously cited. See also Wulff v. Tax Court of Appeals, 288 N.W.2d 221 (Minn. 1979); Mack v. City of Minneapolis, 333 N.W.2d 744 (Minn. 1983); Dokmo v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 11, Anoka-Hennepin, 459 N.W.2d 671 (Minn. 1990); Tischar v. HRA of Cambridge, 693 N.W.2d 426 (Minn. 2005).
[11] Minn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 provides that the court may relieve a party from a final judgment if the judgment is void.
[12] Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5, provides, in part, “the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals shall be the sole, exclusive, and final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact arising out of the workers’ compensation laws of the state in those cases that have been appealed to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals and in any case that has been transferred by the district court to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals. The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals shall have no jurisdiction in any case that does not arise under the workers’ compensation laws of the state.”
[13] See, e.g., Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 65. The commentators note that a default “judgment is supported by none of the considerations supporting preclusion.”