ERIC M. MADSON, Employee, v. MINNEAPOLIS POLICE DEP’T, CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS, SELF-INSURED, Employer.
[…] That court issued an order dismissing the employee’s claim with prejudice and, the employer asserts, that dismissal constitutes a final judgment on the merits. The doctrine of res judicata, the appellant contends, bars a second claim by the employee for the same cause of action. Accordingly, the appellant asserts the compensation judge’s decision is legally erroneous and must be reversed. We disagree.
The Hennepin County Conciliation Court is a division of the Fourth Judicial District Court, established pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 491A.01. Subdivision 4 of that statute provides “[t]he conciliation court does not have jurisdiction . . . (9) where jurisdiction is vested exclusively in another court or division of district court.” The respondent asserts Minn. Stat. § 176.021 provides for exclusive jurisdiction in the workers’ compensation system for claims related to a work injury, and the Hennepin County Conciliation Court did not have jurisdiction to determine the employee’s claim.