DAVID M. LUSKEY, Employee/Appellant, v. RAHR MALTING CO. and LIBERTY MUT. INS. COS., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Again, we disagree.  Many aspects of construction, including electrical, plumbing, heating, and cooling, require plans which are integral to the construction project.  There is no basis for excluding the cost for such plans or for required architectural plans from the cost of a remodeling or alteration project and the $60,000.00 limitation.

We affirm the compensation judge’s determination that the $5,866.83 fee paid to the architectural firm is included in the $60,000.00 statutory limit under Minn. Stat. § 176.137, subd. 5.



[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.137 provides:

Remodeling of residence; handicapped employees.
Subdivision 1.  Requirement; determination.  The employer shall furnish to an employee who is permanently disabled because of a personal injury suffered in the course of employment with that employer such alteration or remodeling of the employee’s principal residence as is reasonably required to enable the employee to move freely into and throughout the residence and to otherwise adequately accommodate the disability.  Any remodeling or alteration shall be furnished only when the division or Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals determines that the injury is to such a degree that the employee is substantially prevented from functioning within the principal residence.
Subd. 2.  Cost.  The pecuniary liability of an employer for remodeling or alteration required by this section is limited to prevailing costs in the community for remodeling or alteration of that type.
Subd. 3.  New residence.  Where the alteration or remodeling of the employee’s residence is not practicable, the award may be to purchase or lease a new or different residence if the new or different residence would better accommodate the disability.
Subd. 4.  Certification.  No award may be made except upon the certification of a licensed architect to the division or Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals that the proposed alteration or remodeling of an existing residence or the building or purchase of a new or different residence is reasonably required for the purposes specified in subdivision 1.  The Council on Disability shall advise the division or Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals as provided in section 256.482, subdivision 5, clause (7).  The alteration or remodeling of an existing residence, or the building or purchase of a new home must be done under the supervision of a licensed architect relative to the specific needs to accommodate the disability.
Subd. 5.  Limitation.  An employee is limited to $60,000 under this section for each personal injury.