DAVID M. LUSKEY, Employee/Appellant, v. RAHR MALTING CO. and LIBERTY MUT. INS. COS., Employer-Insurer.
[…] [Citation omitted.]  The services of an architect are necessitated by the remodeling statute itself.  Therefore, these services are “under this section” and the cost of these services is included in the $60,000 limit.

The employee argues that Minn. Stat. § 176.137, subd. 2, contradicts the portion of subdivision 5 that refers to the $60,000.00 limit “under this section.”  Subdivision 2 states: “The pecuniary liability of an employer for remodeling or alteration required by this section is limited to prevailing costs in the community for remodeling or alteration of that type.”  The employee argues that only actual construction costs could be limited by the phrase “prevailing cost” and that the cost of an architect’s plan could not be subject to limit by a “prevailing cost” analysis.  We disagree.