EDWARD J. KANIESKI, Employee, v. FERCHE MILLWORK, INC., and TRAVELERS PROPERTY CAS. CO. OF AM., Employer-Insurer/Petitioners.
[…] By agreeing the employee would be paid benefits pursuant to the workers’ compensation act, the parties incorporated into their settlement agreement the presumptive retirement provision of Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4. See Ruby v. Mueller Pipelines, 69 W.C.D. 453 (W.C.C.A. 2009). The employee reached the age of 67 in July 2010 and is presumed retired from the labor market. The petitioners’ request to discontinue permanent total disability benefits, effective July 22, 2010, is granted.
[1] On January 30, 1996, the insurer was called Travelers Insurance Company.
[2] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, provides , in part:
Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market.
[3] An award on stipulation issued under Minn. Stat. § 176.521 constitutes an “adjudication” within the meaning of Minn. Stats. §§ 176.238, subd. 11, and 176.239, subd. 10. Cook v. J. Mark, Inc., 51 W.C.D. 432 (W.C.C.A. 1994).