WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nor do we agree with the appellant’s argument that the 85 percent limitation is an upper limit only.  We agree the legislature’s use of the phrase “shall be limited to” was intentional and contemplates that the liability of an employer for treatment at a large hospital might be less than 85 percent of the usual and customary charge or 85 percent of the prevailing charge.  We do not agree, however, that a compensation judge has jurisdiction to make that determination.  The last sentence of Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1b.(b), provides that “[t]he commissioner may by rule establish a reasonable value of a service, article, or supply in lieu of the 85 percent limitation in this paragraph.”  The plain meaning of the statute is that the employer’s liability for charges at a large hospital are 85 percent of the hospital’s usual and customary charge or 85 percent of the prevailing charge unless the commissioner, by rule, establishes a lesser charge.