LEROY R. HINDERSHEID, Employee/Cross-Appellant, v. GRUSSING ROOFING, INC., and SFM MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Where evidence conflicts or more than one inference may reasonably be drawn from the evidence, the findings are to be affirmed. Id. at 60, 37 W.C.D. at 240. Similarly, findings of fact should not be disturbed, even though the reviewing court might disagree with them, “unless they are clearly erroneous in the sense that they are manifestly contrary to the weight of evidence or not reasonably supported by the evidence as a whole.” Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).
DECISION
1. MMI
Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6(d), provides that, in the context of an expedited hearing, “[t]he hearing shall be limited to the issues raised by the notice or petition unless all parties agree to expanding the issues.” The employer contends that the judge improperly expanded the issues at hearing by making a decision on MMI. We agree.
The NOID that preceded the objection to discontinuance alleged that the employee had not made a reasonable and diligent search for work.