WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On January 16, 2010, the employee was re-examined by Dr. Larkins, who diagnosed status post L5-S1 fusion, with an element of right radicular symptoms. He also opined that there had been no change in diagnosis since his 2008 evaluation. Dr. Larkins further reported that, while the employee complained of more pain than he had at his last exam, the MRI showed no significant changes. It remained Dr. Larkins’ opinion that the employee could perform sedentary work, and he rated the employee with an additional 5% impairment due to the fusion surgery in 2008.
DECISION
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.461, this court may vacate an award for cause, which the statute defines as a mutual mistake of fact, newly discovered evidence, fraud, or a substantial change in medical condition “that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” In the instant case, the employee contends that the three awards should be set aside based upon a substantial change in medical condition.
A number of factors are relevant when evaluating whether there has been a substantial change in the employee’s medical condition, including: