WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stark of incapacitating pain since the date of his injury. Since Dr. Stark relied in part on that report in forming his medical opinion and evidently did not see the clips, and since the judge in turn relied on that opinion of Dr. Stark in assessing the degree of the employee’s disability, the employee’s credibility in light of those video clips was a critical issue that was, they argue, reversible error for the judge not to address. We agree that the judge erred in not considering and addressing the admitted video clips.
Minnesota Statutes § 176.371 provides that “[t]he compensation judge to whom a petition has been assigned for hearing, shall hear all competent, relevant evidence produced at the hearing.” Clearly the three surveillance video clips and reports here at issue are relevant to the credibility of the employee’s claim for benefits, and, contrary to the judge’s recollection that they had been excluded from evidence on grounds of foundation, they clearly were included in the record at the