ALBERT W. HERGOTT, Employee, v. RAHR MALTING CO. and LIBERTY MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Petitioners.
[…] Subsequently, just prior to oral argument on the petition to vacate, the employer and insurer submitted additional recent records from Dr. Praful Kelkar of the ALS Clinic at the University of Minnesota Medical Center, Fairview, who had evaluated the employee at the request of Dr. Scott.  Dr. Kelkar agrees that the employee is likely suffering from a motor neuron disease unrelated to the work injury.

DECISION

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.461, this court may vacate an award for cause, which is defined by statute as a mutual mistake of fact, newly discovered evidence, fraud, or a substantial change in medical condition “that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”