WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She contended that these developments made it impossible for her to work for a substantial period of time and necessitated additional surgery and other medical treatment.
On May 19, 2010, the employer and insurer filed an objection to the petition, contending that there has been no change in the employee’s ability to work and no evidence of additional permanent partial disability since the time of the award.
DECISION
This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of cause. Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Cause, as defined in the statute, includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4). In considering whether there has been a substantial change in medical condition, this court has generally applied factors set forth in Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989), including:
1. A change in diagnosis;