PEGGY R. EK, Employee/Appellant, v. VIRGINIA REG’L MED. CTR. and MINNESOTA ASSIGNED RISK PLAN/RTW, INC., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Where evidence conflicts or more than one inference may reasonably be drawn from the evidence, the findings are to be affirmed. Id. at 60, 37 W.C.D. at 240. Similarly, findings of fact should not be disturbed, even though the reviewing court might disagree with them, “unless they are clearly erroneous in the sense that they are manifestly contrary to the weight of evidence or not reasonably supported by the evidence as a whole.” Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).
DECISION
Minn. Stat. § 176.151, provides in relevant part as follows:
176. 151. Time limitations
The time within which the following acts shall be performed shall be limited to the following periods, respectively:
(1) Actions or proceedings by an injured employee to determine or recover compensation, three years after the employer has made written report of the injury to the commissioner of the department of labor and industry, but not to exceed six years from the date of the accident.
* * *
(3) In case of physical or mental incapacity, other than minority, of the injured person or dependents to perform or cause to be performed any act required within the time specified in this section, the period of limitation in any such case shall be extended for three years from the date when the incapacity ceases.
In the present case, the employer did not file a first report of injury, so the six-year limitations period applies.[4] The employee served her claim petition on the employer on July 31, 1992, within six years of the alleged September 15, 1986, injury.