RICHARD D. DRURY, Employee/Appellant, v. YRC INT’L f/k/a ROADWAY EXPRESS, SELF-INSURED/GALLAGHER BASSET SERVS., INC., Employer.
[…] The compensation judge did not address whether the employee had a reasonable expectation of returning to work for the employer, and therefore, at least for some period of time, whether he would not have been required to search for alternate work.  Under the circumstances of this case, we remand for further consideration of this issue.

Two evidentiary issues were raised by the employer on appeal.  In its brief, the employer argues that the compensation judge erred by refusing to admit certain documentary evidence into the record.  First, we note that pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1, a “compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure.”  Evidentiary rulings are generally within the discretion of the compensation judge.  Bey v. Oxford Properties, Inc., 481 N.W.2d 40, 42, 46 W.C.D. 198, 201 (Minn. 1992); Ziehl v. Vreeman Constr. Co., slip op. at 5 (W.C.C.A. Oct. 15, 1991).