WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On March 17, 2010, the employer and insurer obtained the deposition testimony of their independent medical examiner, Dr. Mark Agre. On April 26, 2010, counsel for the employer and insurer notified Compensation Judge Bradley J. Behr that the employer and insurer had decided to concede the issue of causation rather than litigate the matter further. On April 27, 2010, Judge Behr referred the matter back to this court for a final order on the employee’s petition to vacate.
DECISION
This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of cause. Minn. Stats. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Cause, as defined in the statute, includes “a substantial change in the medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461 (4).