WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Good cause has long been held to exist if “(a) the award was based on fraud; (b) the award was based on mistake; (c) there is newly discovered evidence; or (d) there is a substantial change in the employee’s condition.” Stewart v. Rahr Malting Co., 435 N.W.2d 538, 539, 41 W.C.D. 648, 649 (Minn. 1989). These bases were codified in slightly different language in a 1992 amendment of Minnesota Statutes § 176.461. In that amendment, applicable to all awards post-dating the July 1, 1992, effective date of the amendment,[1] the substantial change basis was further defined as “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat, § 176.461 (underscoring added).
In Fodness v.