DAVID W. BENOIT, Employee/Petitioner, v. MAX GRAY CONSTR., INC., and AMERICAN INTERSTATE INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Raih diagnosed shoulder instability dating back to “the mid 1980s.”  He agreed with Dr. Wengler’s recommendation that the employee limit overhead work because of his long history of shoulder instability but noted that this recommendation had also been made following the October 2002 surgery.  He further stated that permanency could not be ascertained until the employee had fully recovered from the June 2009 surgery.

The employer and insurer object to the employee’s petition to vacate.

DECISION

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.461, this court may vacate an award for cause, which is defined as a mutual mistake of fact, newly discovered evidence, fraud, or a substantial change in medical condition “that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”  In the instant case, the employee contends that the October 2006, award on stipulation should be vacated on the basis of a substantial change in medical condition.