SING VANG, Employee, v. PLANNA TECHNOLOGY, INC., UNINSURED, Employer/Petitioner, and SPECIAL COMPENSATION FUND.
[…] This court lacks jurisdiction to determine constitutional questions, Irwin v. Surdyk’s Liquor, 599 N.W.2d 132, 59 W.C.D. 319 (Minn. 1999), but basic fairness requires notice and reasonable opportunity to be heard before decisions as to benefit entitlement may be made. Kulenkamp v. Timesavers, Inc., 420 N.W.2d 891, 894, 40 W.C.D. 869, 872 (Minn. 1990). Minnesota Statutes section 176.341 provides that “the chief administrative law judge shall mail notice of the time and place of hearing to each interested party.” Minn. Stat. § 176.341, subd. 3. Minnesota Rules 1415.0700 provides that "[t]he division and the office must serve all notices, findings, orders, decisions, or awards upon the parties by first class mail at their addresses of record or by personal service." Minn.