KENNETH STERLING, Deceased Employee, by SUZIE SPAIN, Petitioner, v. FAGEN, INC., and ZURICH N. AM., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] The compensation judge ordered the employer and insurer to pay the sum of $60,000.00 to the employee’s estate pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.111, subd. 22.  The compensation judge also denied the insurer’s request for a $45,000.00 credit for the amount paid to the Iowa Second Injury Fund.  The employer and insurer appeal.

DECISION

Whether the employee’s injury is compensable under the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act depends upon whether the circumstances of the employee’s employment and injury fall within the act’s extraterritorial application statute.  Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 3, provides:

Temporary out of state employment.  If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer, receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of the state, such injuries shall be subject to the provision of this chapter.

There is no dispute that Fagen, Inc., is a Minnesota company with corporate offices in Granite Falls, Minnesota.