WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rauschendorfer v. Q. Carriers, Inc., 56 W.C.D. 241 (W.C.C.A. 1996), summarily aff’d (Minn. Feb. 28, 1997).  The compensation judge’s finding that equitable apportionment applies is amply supported in the medical records, including the opinion set forth by Dr. Banks - - accepted by the compensation judge - - and, in a similar fashion, by the opinion set forth by Dr. Boxall.

Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4a.(b), states, “[t]he compensable portion of the permanent partial disability under this section shall be paid at the rate at which the entire disability would be compensated but for the apportionment.”  The employee’s entire disability is 23% which is payable at the impairment rating level of 21 to 25% and an amount of $95,000 under Minn. Stat § 176.101, subd. 2a.  The employee is awarded $9,500.00 (10% x $95,000) for the 10% permanent disability due.