WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This difficulty is especially evident in cases involving permanent disability ratings for surgical procedures.  In the present case, the employee’s 1997 and 2001 injuries were separate injuries to different levels of the employee’s spine.  Each injury required surgery and each surgery is separately rated under the permanency schedule.  As a substantial result of the employee’s 2007 injury, she underwent a third surgery, a multi-level fusion.  A fusion at multiple levels is specifically rated at 10% under Minn. R. 5223.0390, subp. 5.B.  Apportionment under Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4a., is applicable if “a personal injury results in a disability which is attributable in part to a preexisting disability.”  Since the permanent disability resulting from a multi-level fusion surgery is separately rated under the rules, we have difficulty understanding how the 10% permanent disability is “attributable in part to a preexisting disability.”