WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On appeal, the Supreme Court stated the “basis for MIGA’s payments to an injured worker - - as distinguished from the amount and period of compensation due the worker - - rest in Chapter 60C, not Chapter 176. MIGA’s rights against relators [the solvent insurers] also rest in Chapter 60C, not Chapter 176.” Accordingly, the court held that the compensation judge properly dismissed MIGA’s petition for Contribution/Reimbursement because the court lacked jurisdiction over the claim. Rather, the court stated MIGA’s remedy was with the district court.
Minn. Stat. § 60C.11, subd. 1, states, “the rights under the policy of a person recovering under this chapter shall be deemed to have been assigned by the person to the Association to the extent of the recovery.” In Wirth v. M.A. Mortenson/Shal Assocs., 520 N.W.2d 173 (Minn. App. 1994), the court held that under this provision of the Guaranty Act, MIGA has statutory authority to pursue subrogation claims.