WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In a decision issued on November 20, 2008, a compensation judge concluded that the value of the employee’s use of the truck was not includable when calculating the employee’s weekly wage.  The employee appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

“[A] decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which [the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals] may consider de novo.”  Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).

DECISION

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 3, “[w]here board or allowances other than tips and gratuities are made to an employee in addition to wages as part of the wage contract they are deemed a part of earnings and computed at their value to the employee.”  The sole issue in the present case is whether the employee’s weekly wage should include a figure representing the value to the employee of his use of the employer-provided truck for commuting purposes.[1]