ALBERT F. RUBY, Employee, v. MUELLER PIPELINES and ST. PAUL FIRE & MARINE INS. CO./TRAVELERS GROUP, Employer-Insurer/Appellants-Petitioners.
[…] The employee has reached age 67 and, pursuant to the statute, payments of permanent total disability shall cease and the employee is presumed retired from the labor market.  The employer and insurer are entitled to discontinue payment to the employee of permanent total disability benefits effective the day the employee reached age 67.  The employee is free to file a claim petition should he claim entitlement to permanent total disability benefits after age 67.



[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, provides, in part, “Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market.  This presumption is rebuttable by the employee.  The subjective statement the employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement but may be considered along with other evidence.”

[2] See also: Haberle v. Erickson Mills, Inc., 58 W.C.D. 487 (W.C.C.A. 1998); Follese v. Eastern Airlines, 62 W.C.D. 648 (W.C.C.A. 2002).