ALBERT F. RUBY, Employee, v. MUELLER PIPELINES and ST. PAUL FIRE & MARINE INS. CO./TRAVELERS GROUP, Employer-Insurer/Appellants-Petitioners.
[…] They argue the compensation judge erroneously concluded the judge lacked jurisdiction to grant or deny their petition to discontinue.  The appellants request this court remand the case to the compensation judge to decide the underlying issue of the employee’s entitlement to permanent total disability benefits.

Minn. Stat. § 176.238 provides procedures for discontinuing compensation benefits and details the procedures for resolution of requests by an employer and insurer to discontinue benefits.  Minn. Stat. § 176.239 provides procedures for parties to obtain an expedited interim administrative decision in disputes over discontinuance of compensation benefits.  Both statutes, however, contain a subdivision that states, “This section shall not apply to those employees who have been adjudicated permanently and totally disabled or to those employees who have been administratively determined, pursuant to division rules, to be permanently totally disabled.”  Minn. Stat. §§ 176.238, subd. 11, and 176.239, subd. 10.  In Cook v. J. Mark, Inc., 51 W.C.D. 432 (W.C.C.A. 1994), this court held an award on stipulation constitutes an “adjudication” within the meaning of Minn.