FRANK MYERS, Employee/Appellant, v. MINNESOTA VIKINGS FOOTBALL CLUB, INC., and EMPLOYERS INS. OF WAUSAU, Employer-Insurer.
[…] The judge also found the adjuster did not request that information until August 14, 2007, three weeks later, and there was no explanation for the delay. The judge found also that no explanation had been offered for the delay in forwarding Mr. Peterson’s August 27, 2007, letter to Mr. Brown.
Further, although the judge found that the parties had agreed to extend the time for payment until September 10 or 11, it remains undisputed that checks were not issued by the insurer until September 13, 2007. Minnesota Statutes section 176.225, subdivision 5, provides that “[w]here the employer is guilty of inexcusable delay in making payments, the payments which are found to be delayed shall be increased by 25 percent.” Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 5. (Emphasis added). The statute gives no discretion to a compensation judge to award a greater or lesser penalty. Kjeldergaard v. Puringer Distrib., 62 W.C.D. 505 (W.C.C.A. 2002).