WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Dr. Berg appeals from the judge’s determination.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

“[A] decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which [the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals] may consider de novo.”  Krovchuk v. Koch Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993).

DECISION

Minnesota Statutes section 176.041, subd. 1(n), excludes from coverage under Chapter 176 “a person employed as a household worker in, for, or about a private home or household who earns less than $1,000 in cash in a three-month period from a single private home or household.”  In the present case, the employee was injured on the very first day of her employment, and it is undisputed that she had earned less than $1,000.  The issue presented, therefore, is whether the employee was employed as a “household worker” as contemplated by the statute.