WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (2) if a surgery other than a fusion performed as part of the treatment, add two percent, if surgery included a fusion, the rating is provided in subpart 5;
(3) for additional surgery, other than a fusion, regardless of the number of additional surgeries, add two percent, if the additional surgery included a fusion, the rating is as provided in subpart 5;
(4) additional concurrent lesion on contralateral side at the same level or on either side at other level, which meets all of the criteria of this item or item E, add nine percent.
[4] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4a, provides:
Subd. 4a. Preexisting condition or disability; apportionment. (a) If a personal injury results in a disability which is attributable in part to a preexisting disability that arises from a congenital condition or is the result of a traumatic injury or incident, whether or not compensable under this chapter, the compensation payable for the permanent partial disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced by the proportion of the disability which is attributable only to the preexisting disability. An apportionment of a permanent partial disability under this subdivision shall be made only if the preexisting disability is clearly evidenced in a medical report or record made prior to the current personal injury. Evidence of a copy of the medical report or record upon which apportionment is based shall be made available to the employee by the employer at the time compensation for the permanent partial disability is begun.
[5] The judge’s 5.8% rating was clearly the result of an error in subtraction. 22% - 14.2% = 7.8%. The employee did not appeal from the judge’s award, but the arithmetic error may be corrected, if necessary, on remand.
[6] As indicated earlier, Minn.