WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cai was liable for the claimed reimbursement together with a statutory 65% penalty.  Mr. Cai appeals.

DECISION

On appeal, Mr. Cai makes several arguments with regard to notice of hearing, claiming, in part, that service was insufficient and ineffective because the notice was not served on a registered agent of the corporation, and because there was no acknowledgment of receipt of the notice from Mr. Cai.  These arguments are without merit.  Minn. Stat. § 302A.901 (2008) and Minn. R. Civ. Pro. §§ 4.03(c) and 4.05 (2008) are not applicable to workers’ compensation matters.

Minn. Stat. § 176.285, entitled Service of papers and notices, governs service of notices in workers’ compensation cases.  That provision reads, in relevant part:

Service of papers and notices shall be by mail or otherwise as the commissioner or the chief administrative law judge may by rule direct.  Where service is by mail, service is effected at the time mailed if properly addressed and stamped.  If it is so mailed, it is presumed the paper or notice reached the party to be served.  However, a party may show by competent evidence that the party did not receive it or that it had been delayed in transit for an unusual or unreasonable period of time.  In case of nonreceipt or delay, an allowance shall be made for the party’s failure to assert a right within the prescribed time.

Minn. R. 1415.0700, the relevant rule concerning service and filing, reads, in relevant part:

Subpart 1.  Service by state.  The division and the office must serve all notices, findings, orders, decisions, or awards upon the parties by first class mail at their addresses of record, by personal service, or, if authorized by the recipient, by facsimile or electronic mail.

In the instant case, Mr. Cai contends that he did not receive the notice of hearing, suggesting that the notice of hearing was not properly addressed.  Exhibits received into evidence at hearing are inconclusive on the notice issue.  As provided by statute, “a party may show by competent evidence that the party did not receive” notice, Minn. Stat. § 176.285, and it is not the function of this court to make findings of fact.  The judge’s finding regarding notice is therefore vacated, and the matter is remanded for hearing on the notice issue.  As Mr.