WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He awarded payment of the prescription expenses and ordered reimbursement to United Healthcare.  The employer and insurer appeal.

DECISION

1. Expansion of the Issues

A party disagreeing with a decision from an administrative conference held under Minn. Stat. § 176.106 may request a formal hearing to be conducted by a compensation judge.  When the request is received by the Office of Administrative Hearings, the hearing is to be held no later than 60 days from the date it has been received by the Office.  Minn. Stat. § 176.106, subd. 7.  This section mirrors Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6, which provides for an expedited hearing under certain discontinuance cases.  Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6, also provides that, “the hearing shall be limited to the issues raised by the notice or petition unless all parties agree to expanding the issues.”  This court has determined that this provision also applies to formal hearings scheduled to be heard on an expedited basis under Minn.Stat. § 176.106.  Owens v. New Morning Windows, slip op. (W.C.C.A. June 5, 2000); Clemmer v. National Steel Pellet Co., No. WC04-212 (W.C.C.A. Dec. 13, 2004).