TRINA M. HUGHES, Employee/Petitioner, v. MEDCOR, INC., and ST. PAUL FIRE & MARINE INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] She contends that she has experienced a change in her diagnosis and a change in her ability to work since the time of the award on stipulation, and also has sustained additional permanent partial disability since then, all as a result of the ongoing effects of her 2002 work-related injury. The employer and insurer have opposed the employee’s petition. We refer the matter to the Office of Administrative Hearings for an evidentiary hearing.
DECISION
This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of cause. Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Cause, as defined in the statute, includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461. In considering whether there has been a substantial change in medical condition, this court has generally applied the factors set forth in Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989):
1. A change in diagnosis;
2. A change in the employee’s ability to work;