JASON P. HOVE, Employee, v. COCA COLA BOTTLING CO. and SFM MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer, and ST. JOSEPH’S HOSP./HEALTHEAST, Intervenor/Appellant.
[…] Finally, the compensation judge found that a determination of the actual amount the employer and insurer owed HealthEast was a factual determination to be made in a later proceeding. HealthEast appeals the compensation judge’s decision.
DECISION
Appeals to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals are governed by Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1, which provides that a party may appeal to this court “within 30 days after a party in interest has been served with notice of an award or disallowance of compensation, or other order affecting the merits of the case.” As a general rule, an order is appealable only if it “finally determines rights of the parties and concludes the action.” Hagen v. Hoffman Aseptic Packaging, slip op. (W.C.C.A. May 8, 1997) (citing Zizak v. Despatch Indus., Inc., 427 N.W.2d 755, 756 (Minn. App. 1988)).