JASON P. HOVE, Employee, v. COCA COLA BOTTLING CO. and SFM MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer, and ST. JOSEPH’S HOSP./HEALTHEAST, Intervenor/Appellant.
[…] The appeal of HealthEast is, therefore, dismissed. The case is remanded to the Office of Administrative Hearings to schedule an evidentiary hearing on the claim of HealthEast.
[1] The matter was submitted to the compensation judge based upon stipulated facts. No witnesses were called and no testimony was taken by the compensation judge.
[2] By Order dated October 13, 2008, the employer and insurer were precluded from seeking, through discovery, any financial information from the hospital as to the invoice cost of the surgical cage and hardware.
[3] Minn. Stat. § 176.136, subd. 1b.(b) provides:
The liability of the employer for the treatment, articles, and supplies that are not limited by subdivision 1a or 1c or paragraph (a) shall be limited to 85 percent of the provider’s usual and customary charge, or 85 percent of the prevailing charges for similar treatment, articles, and supplies furnished to an injured person when paid for by the injured person, whichever is lower. On this basis, the commissioner or compensation judge may determine the reasonable value of all treatment, services, and supplies, and the liability of the employer is limited to that amount. The commissioner may by rule establish the reasonable value of a service, article, or supply in lieu of the 85 percent limitation in this paragraph.