RICHARD D. HOPKINS, Employee, v. ROAD EQUIPMENT PARTS CTR. and EMC INS. COS., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] There is substantial evidence to support this finding, and we must, therefore, affirm.
[1] The employer and insurer filed a second NOID on September 9, 2008, seeking discontinuance of temporary total benefits as of September 16, 2008, based on Dr. Nipper’s MMI report. The compensation judge found the employee reached MMI effective with service of Dr. Nipper’s report and allowed discontinuance of temporary total benefits from and after September 17, 2008. The employee did not appeal.
[2] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i), provides “Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner . . . or, if no plan has been filed, the employee refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee’s physical condition.”