CHRISTINE HILLESHEIM, Employee/Petitioner, v. WOODDALE NURSING HOME, INC., and SFM MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] In Sondrol v. Del Hayes & Sons, Inc., 47 W.C.D. 659 ( W.C.C.A. 1992), this court held that an award that was irregularly issued is voidable.  “In determining whether a voidable award should be vacated, this court will consider (1) whether the stipulation was reasonable, fair, and in conformity with the Workers’ Compensation Act at the time it was entered into; (2) whether the stipulation appears to fairly reflect the intent of the parties; (3) whether there is any prejudice to the parties; and (4) the equities involved.”  Id. at 666-67.

Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 2, requires a compensation judge to “exercise discretion in approving or disapproving a proposed settlement.”  Further, the statute mandates that the “parties to the agreement have the burden of proving that the settlement is reasonable, fair, and in conformity with this chapter.”[4]  The unaltered settlement agreement with question 2 answered in the negative would certainly have presented to the compensation judge a serious question and concern whether the settlement was reasonable, fair, and in conformity with the chapter.