KELLY FENSTERMAKER, Employee/Petitioner, v. THERMOFORM PLASTICS, INC., and AON/VIRGINIA SURETY COS./CAMBRIDGE INTERGRATED SERVS., Employer-Insurer.
[…] In her findings and order, served and filed October 21, 2008, the compensation judge concluded, based on medical records generated since 2002, and based on the employee’s testimony, that the employee has experienced a change in her ability to work and has sustained additional permanent partial disability since the 2002 settlement.
The matter was later returned to this court for additional review of the employee’s petition to vacate the November 6, 2002, award on stipulation.
DECISION
This court has jurisdiction to set aside an award on stipulation upon a showing of cause. Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3. Cause, as defined in the statute, includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(4). In considering whether there has been a substantial change in medical condition, this court has generally applied the factors set forth in Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989):
1.. A change in diagnosis;
2. A change in the employee’s ability to work;