JEANNE DAVIS CLEGG, Employee, v. WINONA HEALTH SERVS., SELF-INSURED/BERKLEY RISK ADM’RS CO., Employer/Appellant.
[…] Once that letter was produced from BRAC’s physical file, it contends, the burden shifted to the employee to show that she had not received that letter. Finally, it argues, the only evidence presented by the employee that she did not receive the letter was her own testimony to that effect. Because, it contends, the employee did not file her retraining request within 156 weeks as required under Minnesota Statutes section 176.102, subdivision 11(c), and because the employer satisfied all notification requirements under Minnesota Statutes section 176.102, subdivision 11(d), retraining is not available to the employee. We are not persuaded.
Minnesota Statutes section 176.285 provides in part as follows:
Service of papers and notices shall be by mail or otherwise as the commissioner or the chief administrative law judge may by rule direct. Where service is by mail, service is effected at the time mailed if properly addressed and stamped. If it is so mailed, it is presumed the paper or notice reached the party to be served. However, a party may show by competent evidence that that party did not receive it or that it had been delayed in transit for an unusual or unreasonable period of time. In case of nonreceipt or delay, an allowance shall be made for the party's failure to assert a right within the prescribed time.
Minn. Stat. § 176.285. In the present case, the judge found that the employer did not carry the burden of proving that it sent proper notice of the time limit for filing a retraining claim. Under Minnesota Statutes section 176.285, service is effected at the time of mailing if the document is properly addressed and stamped.