WORKERS= COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Concluding that the compensation judge applied a statutory provision inapplicable to the employee=s situation and that that inapplicable provision appears to have weighed materially on the judge=s decision, we remand the matter to the compensation judge for reconsideration.

 

In denying the employee=s claim, the compensation judge applied subdivision 1(g) of Minnesota Statutes section 176.101, which provides in toto as follows:

 

Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the total disability ends and the employee fails to diligently search for appropriate work within the employee=s physical restrictions.  Temporary total disability compensation may be recommenced following cessation under this paragraph only if the employee begins diligently searching for appropriate work within the employee=s physical restrictions prior to 90 days after maximum medical improvement and prior to payment of 104 weeks of temporary total disability compensation.  Once recommenced, temporary total disability compensation ceases when any of the cessation events in paragraphs (e) to (l) occurs.

 

Minn. Stat. ' 176.101, subd. 1(g) (underscoring added).  This is a provision applicable to the cessation and recommencement of benefits.