JANICE L. REIHE, Employee, v. SNYDER DRUG STORE, and CHUBB & SON GROUP,  Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Here, substantial evidence supports the judge=s award of temporary total disability benefits from May 21, 2007, through December 14, 2007, during which time the employee cooperated with her rehabilitation plan,[3] and from February 12, 2008, to the date of hearing, during which time the employee was medically disabled from working because of her ulnar nerve decompression surgery.  The judge=s award of temporary total disability benefits is therefore affirmed.

 

 



[1] See Gillette v. Harold, Inc., 257 Minn. 313, 101 N.W.2d 200, 21 W.C.D. 105 (1960).

[2] Minnesota Statutes section 176.101, subdivision 1(i) provides as follows:

 

(i) Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner which meets the requirements of section 176.102, subdivision 4, or, if no plan has been filed, the employee refuses an offer of gainful employment that the employee can do in the employee=s physical condition.

 

Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it may not be recommenced.

[3] Where an employee is receiving rehabilitation assistance, the employee=s eligibility for temporary total disability benefits depends largely on the employee=s cooperation with rehabilitation. Bauer v. Winco/Energex, 42 W.C.D. 762, 769 (W.C.C.A. 1989).