HAZEL M. PATTERSON, Employee/Petitioner, v. RELIANT EMPLOYMENT GROUP, and AMERICAN COMP. INS. CO./RTW, INC., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Good cause has long been held to exist if "(a) the award was based on fraud; (b) the award was based on mistake; (c) there is newly discovered evidence; or (d) there is a substantial change in the employee's condition."  Stewart v. Rahr Malting Co., 435 N.W.2d 538, 539, 41 W.C.D. 648, 649 (Minn. 1989).  These bases were codified in slightly different language in a 1992 amendment of Minnesota Statutes section 176.461.  In that amendment, the substantial change in condition basis was defined as "a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award."  Minn. Stat. ' 176.461 (underscoring added).

 

In Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989), this court identified six factors that it considered in deciding whether to vacate an award based on a substantial change in condition.