DAVID L. NELSON, Employee, v. BRISTOL PLACE CORP., SELF-INSURED/MEADOWBROOK INS. GROUP, Employer, and MN DEP’T OF LABOR & INDUS./WORKERS’ COMP. DIV., Appellant.
[…] Because the initial NOPLD was statutorily sufficient, the compensation judge concluded the issue of whether the amended NOPLD met the statutory requirements was moot. Accordingly, the compensation judge found there was no basis for a penalty under Minn. Stat. § 176.84, subd. 2. The Department appeals.
DECISION
At the hearing, counsel for the parties phrased the issue before the compensation judge as whether the two denials of liability filed by the employer’s claims administrator were in conformity with the statute and the rules. The applicable statute, Minn. Stat § 176.84, subd. 1, provides:
Notices of discontinuances and denials of liability shall be sufficiently specific to convey clearly, without further inquiry, the basis upon which the party issuing the notice or statement is acting.
Subdivision 2 of the statute provides for a $500 penalty for each violation of subdivision 1. Following the filing of the initial NOPLD, the Department instructed the claims administrator to file an amended NOPLD. The administrator did so and the commissioner then assessed a penalty.