SHANNON M. MOON, Employee, v. A CHANCE TO GROW, INC., and RISK ADMIN. SERVS., INC., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] We have already affirmed the compensation judge’s decision that the employee did not constructively refuse a job offer within the meaning of the statute, and we need not revisit that issue here.  Moreover, the employee’s job search efforts were not placed at issue by the NOID, were not raised as an issue at hearing, and were not evaluated by the compensation judge.  Under these circumstances, the employer and insurer may not raise that defense now.[4]  See Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6 (an expedited hearing on discontinuance “shall be limited to the issues raised by [the NOID] unless all parties agree to expanding the issues”); see also Kulenkamp v. Timesavers, Inc., 420 N.W.2d 891, 40 W.C.D. 869 (Minn. 1988) (basic fairness requires notice and reasonable opportunity to be heard before decisions on benefit entitlement may be made).