WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, the department contends the compensation judge’s denial of the penalty assessment was legally erroneous.
Minn. Stat. § 176.221, subd. 1, provides that “[a] notice of denial of liability must state in detail the facts forming the basis for the denial and specific reasons explaining why the claimed injury or occupational disease was determined not to be within the course and scope of employment.” Minn. Stat. § 176.84, subd. 1, provides that “[n]otices of discontinuance and denials of liability shall be sufficiently specific to convey clearly, without further inquiry, the basis upon which the party issuing the notice or statement is acting.” Minn. Rule 5220.2570, subp. 2.E., requires that a denial of liability include “a specific reason for the denial which must be in language easily readable and understandable to a person of average intelligence and education and a clear statement of the facts forming the basis for the denial.”