WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In the alternative, the employer and insurers contend that the judge’s order should be affirmed because, as found by the judge, the parties were materially prejudiced by Eveleth Chiropractic’s failure to intervene in a timely manner.  We conclude that further proceedings are required.

Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2, provides, in part, as follows:

Subd. 2.  Written application or motion.  A person desiring to intervene in a workers’ compensation case as a party, including but not limited to a health care provider who has rendered services to an employee or an insurer who has paid benefits under section 176.191, shall submit a timely written application or motion to intervene to the commissioner, the office or to the court of appeals, whichever is applicable.
            (a) The application or motion must be served on all parties either personally, by first class mail, or registered mail, return receipt requested.  An application or motion to intervene must be served and filed within 60 days after a potential intervenor has been served with notice of a right to intervene or within 30 days of notice of an administrative conference.  Upon the filing of a timely application or motion to intervene, the potential intervenor shall be granted intervenor status without the need for an order.  Objections to the intervention may be subsequently addressed by a compensation judge.  Where a motion to intervene is not timely filed under this section, the potential intervenor interest shall be extinguished and the potential intervenor may not collect, or attempt to collect, the extinguished interest from the employee, employer, insurer or any government program.

(Emphasis added.)  The apparent intent of this provision is to ensure that all parties are fully aware of outstanding claims and to prevent unnecessary delays and uncertainty in litigation and settlement.  Where, as here, the employee included the disputed treatment expenses on his claim petition, we question what purpose would be served by requiring separate intervention by the provider.   However, whether or not Minn. Stat. § 176.361 might otherwise apply to bar Eveleth Chiropractic’s claim, the particular circumstances of this case make the provision inapplicable.

First, the time limits specified in Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2(a), begin to run only “after a potential intervenor has been served with notice of a right to intervene.”  Pursuant to Minn.