WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2(a).

Having concluded that no grounds exist to extinguish the interest of Eveleth Chiropractic under Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2(a), we turn to the judge’s stated basis for denying intervention: his conclusion that the other parties were “prejudiced” by Eveleth Chiropractic’s failure to comply with the intervention statute and rules.  See Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 7 (except as provided by Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subds. 2 and 4, failure to comply with Minn. Stat. § 176.361 “shall not result in denial of the claim for reimbursement unless the compensation judge . . . determines that the noncompliance has materially prejudiced the interests of the other parties”).

The judge’s decision as to prejudice is clearly erroneous.  As indicated previously, the employee had asserted the claim for chiropractic treatment expenses when he filed his claim petition.