DENNIS LINDBERG, Employee/Appellant v. PRAIRIE CORRECTIONAL FACILITY and ZURICH/GAB ROBINS N. AM., INC., Employer-Insurer.
[…] The employee appeals the compensation judge’s finding that the employee has not sustained a ratable permanent partial disability related to his low back.  The employee argues that he has continued to experience pain in both his thoracic and lumbar spine since his 2000 injury, that his medical records document his low back symptoms and the diagnostic testing conducted on his lumbar spine, and that the compensation judge erred in concluding that the employee does not satisfy the criteria necessary for assignment of a permanency rating relative to his lumbar spine.

As outlined in Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5, a person is permanently totally disabled if he has sustained an injury which “totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income,” provided that the employee also meets a threshold rating of permanent partial disability.